Privacy Policy

Overview

20/20 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This webpage tells you the data protection and privacy practices for https://www.2020.coop/ specifically:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected
  • Which organisation is collecting this information
  • How this information is used
  • Our policy on sharing this information
  • How we protect your information
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in this information

Plain English Summary

We take your privacy very seriously.

Children (under 18s) are not eligible to use our services and should not submit any personal information to 20/20.

20/20 does not actively track you as an individual.

Why we need your information and how we use it

If you sign up to access parts of the website we retain this information you provide on a database in order for you to sign in and for us to identify you and the information you input onto the website.

Should you send us an email via the contact form, your name, email address and message will be emailed to us (as you would expect). This information is kept private. We will store this information within our own email system so that we are able to respond to you.

Should you comment on a blog post or web page on this site, then your name, email address, IP address and message will be stored in our website database (as you would expect).  This makes your name, website address and comment (but not your email address) viewable by the general public on the website.

The website does use some cookies when you browse this website. These are used to ensure proper running of this website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.

We do not use 3rd Party / Tracking / Advertising cookies.

Sign up to our newsletter

Data:
Email address

Use or type of processing:
To send you emails

Why we do it:
You have asked us to send you emails i.e. you have provided your consent for us to do this.

Data:
Name

Use or type of processing:
To personalise our communication with you

Why we do it:
Where we can, we want our member updates to be personalised and if you need to contact us for any reason, we can easily find and verify your record in our systems.

Create an online account

Data:
Email address

Use or type of processing:
To let you log in and link with your co-op’s records

Why we do it:
Your email address is a unique identifier. By using this identifier, we can easily link your online account with your member account if we already have your email address within our records.

Data:
Name

Use or type of processing:
To check your identity

Why we do it:
So that we can verify your record in our systems.

we do not store passwords

 

Contact form

Data:
Email address

Use or type of processing:
To send you emails

Why we do it:
Email is normally the easiest way for us to contact you.

Data:
Phone number

Use or type of processing:
To telephone you in relation to your enquiry

Why we do it:
Sometimes the most efficient way to handle an enquiry is to have a telephone conversation.

Data:
Name

Use or type of processing:
To personalise our communications with you

Why we do it:
We do this because we know who to address our response to.

Which organisation is collecting this information
20/20 Housing Co-operative

How is this information used
If you have chosen to share it with us, we use your name, email address and username in order for you to sign in, view and use certain content and functionality on the website. We use your email address to contact you in reply to your message, or to send you our newsletter. If you have entered your email address to leave a comment on the blog, it is used to identify your comment, however it is not displayed on the website or shared with any third party.

We may also use your email to help resolve issues or disputes, for example if you tell us that you cannot see any of your posts on the website, we would probably search our database using your email address to help diagnose the problem. 

Our disclosure of this information
Information about users that sign up to the website is important for the website to function. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our website, such as web administrators/developers. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

Email opt-out
Just like you, we hate spam.  We do not send you spam emails.

You may opt-out of our emails at any time.  An ‘unsubscribe’ link is included in all of our email newsletters.

Protection of your information
20/20 uses best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. We do not believe that the personal information we collect warrants this level of security. It is important to be aware that there is no such thing as “perfect internet security”.

How to correct inaccurate information
Once posted, you cannot change or remove any comments you have submitted on our website pages and/or posts. However, if you would like to have this information removed please contact us and we will do this for you.

You should know that because of technical constraints, all information is never completely removed from our databases. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed. We will aim to remove all publicly-facing information.

Data retention
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We generally keep your data for the following time period: 7 years.

Your rights
If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:

  • You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.
  • You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.
  • Contacting the regulator – The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office as the Supervisory Authority for the UK they can be contacted via their website.

How to contact us
Please use the contact form on the footer of this site to contact us.

Changes to the privacy policy
From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy in line with website changes that may affect the personal information we gather about you.  It is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services.  If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using 20/20’s website and services, and contact us (details above) if you would like any information removed.

Contact
20/20

20/20 Housing Co-operative Ltd
16 Park Road
Moseley
Birmingham B13 8AB

email: info@2020.coop

Contact
our agents

BCHS Accord
28 George Street
Balsall Heath
Birmingham  B12 9RG

email:  info@bchs.coop
Telephone:  0121 442 5001

Quick contact

20/20 Housing Co-operative ltd. is registered as a Housing Co-operative with the Financial Services Authority No 24566R and as a co-operative housing association with the Regulator of Social Housing No C3489

Registered office: 16 Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham B13 8AB

© Copyright 2020 Housing Co-op | Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | designed by iDC